Would you like to wrestle with Bea Arthur? Is he/she a man or woman?

9 respuestas

Relevancia
  • hace 1 década
    Mejor respuesta

    Bea is female and no I wouldn't want to wrestle her.

    Biography for

    Beatrice Arthur

    Birth name

    Bernice Frankel

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Nickname

    Bea

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Height

    5' 10" (1.78 m)

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Mini biography

    Actress-comedienne famous for her acid wit. The majority of her work has been on the stage and in television, but she has made some films. She was a regular on Sid Caesar's show "Caesar's Hour" (1954) for one season in the 1950s. She first gained attention on stage while appearing in the musical play "The Threepenny Opera" with Lotte Lenya. Then, in 1964, she truly became famous when she appeared in the original Broadway production of "Fiddler on the Roof" as Yente the Matchmaker. In this supporting role, she stole the show night after night. In 1966, she went to work on a new Broadway musical, "Mame", directed by her second husband, Gene Saks. For the featured role of Vera Charles in "Mame" she won a Tony. The star of the show, Angela Lansbury, also won a Tony. In 1971, Bea appeared on the hit sitcom "All in the Family" (1971) as Maude Findlay, Edith Bunker's cousin, who was forever driving Archie Bunker crazy with her liberal politics. This guest appearance led to her own series, entitled "Maude" (1972), in 1972. The show was a hit, and ran for six years, during which time many controversial topics, including abortion, were tackled. Bea also won an Emmy for her work on "Maude" (1972). During the show's run, Bea repeated the role of Vera Charles in the film version of Mame (1974), again directed by Gene Saks, and she was one of the few bright spots in a rather abysmal film. She also appeared on none other than The 'Star Wars' Holiday Special (1978) (TV). In 1983, she started work on a new sitcom, "Amanda's" (1983), which was patterned after British situation comedy "Fawlty Towers" (1975), but it didn't last long. In 1985, however, she got sweet compensation when her new sitcom, "The Golden Girls" (1985) hit the air. Co-starring Betty White, Rue McClanahan and Estelle Getty, it was a show about four middle-aged women living in Miami. It was an immediate hit, and ran for seven seasons. All of the cast members, including Bea, won Emmys during the show's run. It should be worth noting that both "Maude" (1972) and "The Golden Girls" (1985) had to be canceled when Bea announced she was leaving each of them. In both cases, she left when she thought each show was at its peak and, in both cases, the producers of the shows realized the shows just wouldn't be the same without her. Since "The Golden Girls" (1985) was canceled in 1992, Bea had kept a low profile, appearing in only a couple of movies: For Better or Worse (1996) and Enemies of Laughter (2000). In 1999, she made a very successful and welcome Comedy Central Presents: The N.Y. Friars Club Roast of Jerry Stiller (1999) (TV). She lives on a ranch in California.

    http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0037735/bio

    • Inicia sesión para responder a las preguntas
  • Anónimo
    hace 1 década

    lmao.. I wouldn't wrestle Bea.. have you seen her lately? She looks about half dead. I love Bea anyway. I am a huge Golden Girls fan. She definitely sounds manly.. but I think she's just a strong woman.

    • Inicia sesión para responder a las preguntas
  • Anónimo
    hace 1 década

    bea arthur is a woman , shes starred in many tv shows, movies and on broadway with a one woman show. she's mostly known for maude and the golden girls

    • Inicia sesión para responder a las preguntas
  • hace 1 década

    Bea is a woman and I think I could take her in a best of two-out-of-three-falls type match.

    • Inicia sesión para responder a las preguntas
  • ¿Qué te parecen las respuestas? Puedes iniciar sesión para votar la respuesta.
  • hace 1 década

    Yes an older Woman and i'd win to

    • Inicia sesión para responder a las preguntas
  • hace 1 década

    Yeah, I'll have a go at her. Yes she is a woman and I really enjoyed her in the tv show "Maude".

    • Inicia sesión para responder a las preguntas
  • Anónimo
    hace 1 década

    No, I wouldn't. And, she's a woman who sounds like a man.

    • Inicia sesión para responder a las preguntas
  • Anónimo
    hace 1 década

    Other then an easy victory why would ANYONE wrestle her.

    • Inicia sesión para responder a las preguntas
  • hace 1 década

    while she is genetically a woman, I would still wrestle her.

    Fuente(s): personal opinion
    • Inicia sesión para responder a las preguntas
¿Aún tienes preguntas? Pregunta ahora y obtén respuestas.