TJ realizada en Society & CultureReligion & Spirituality · hace 1 década

Christians...Please explain these contradictions!?

So some Christians dared me to find more than one contradiction in the Bible so here goes. Sorry it is so long, but God is apparently very confused as a writer.

GE 1:3-5 On the first day, God created light, then separated light and darkness.

GE 1:14-19 The sun (which separates night and day) wasn't created until the fourth day.

GE 1:11-12, 26-27 Trees were created before man was created.

GE 2:4-9 Man was created before trees were created.

GE 1:20-21, 26-27 Birds were created before man was created.

GE 2:7, 19 Man was created before birds were created.

GE 1:24-27 Animals were created before man was created.

GE 2:7, 19 Man was created before animals were created.

GE 1:26-27 Man and woman were created at the same time.

GE 2:7, 21-22 Man was created first, woman sometime later.

GE 1:28 God encourages reproduction.

LE 12:1-8 God requires purification rites following childbirth which, in effect, makes childbirth a sin. (Note: The period for purification following the birth of a daughter is twice that for a son.)

GE 1:31 God was pleased with his creation.

GE 6:5-6 God was not pleased with his creation.

(Note: That God should be displeased is inconsistent with the concept of omniscience.)

GE 2:4, 4:26, 12:8, 22:14-16, 26:25 God was already known as "the Lord" (Jahveh or Jehovah) much earlier than the time of Moses.

EX 6:2-3 God was first known as "the Lord" (Jahveh or Jehovah) at the time of the Egyptian Bondage, during the life of Moses.

GE 2:17 Adam was to die the very day that he ate the forbidden fruit.

GE 5:5 Adam lived 930 years.

GE 2:15-17, 3:4-6 It is wrong to want to be able to tell good from evil.

HE 5:13-14 It is immature to be unable to tell good from evil.

GE 4:4-5 God prefers Abel's offering and has no regard for Cain's.

2CH 19:7, AC 10:34, RO 2:11 God shows no partiality. He treats all alike.

GE 4:9 God asks Cain where his brother Able is.

PR 15:3, JE 16:17, 23:24-25, HE 4:13 God is everywhere. He sees everything. Nothing is hidden from his view.

GE 4:15, DT 32:19-27, IS 34:8 God is a vengeful god.

EX 15:3, IS 42:13, HE 12:29 God is a warrior. God is a consuming fire.

EX 20:5, 34:14, DT 4:24, 5:9, 6:15, 29:20, 32:21 God is a jealous god.

LE 26:7-8, NU 31:17-18, DT 20:16-17, JS 10:40, JG 14:19, EZ 9:5-7 The Spirit of God is (sometimes) murder and killing.

NU 25:3-4, DT 6:15, 9:7-8, 29:20, 32:21, PS 7:11, 78:49, JE 4:8, 17:4, 32:30-31, ZP 2:2 God is angry. His anger is sometimes fierce.

2SA 22:7-8 (KJV) "I called to the Lord; ... he heard my voice; ... The earth trembled and quaked, ... because he was angry. Smoke came from his nostrils. Consuming fire came from his mouth, burning coals blazed out of it."

EZ 6:12, NA 1:2, 6 God is jealous and furious. He reserves wrath for, and takes revenge on, his enemies. "... who can abide in the fierceness of his anger? His fury is poured out like fire, and rocks are thrown down by him."

2CO 13:11, 14, 1JN 4:8, 16 God is love.

GA 5:22-23 The fruit of the Spirit of God is love, joy, peace, patience, kindness, faithfulness, gentleness and self-control.

GE 4:16 Cain went away (or out) from the presence of the Lord.

JE 23:23-24 A man cannot hide from God. God fills heaven and earth.

GE 6:4 There were Nephilim (giants) before the Flood.

GE 7:21 All creatures other than Noah and his clan were annihilated by the Flood.

NU 13:33 There were Nephilim after the Flood.

GE 6:6. EX 32:14, NU 14:20, 1SA 15:35, 2SA 24:16 God does change his mind.

NU 23:19-20, 1SA 15:29, JA 1:17 God does not change his mind.

GE 6:19-22, 7:8-9, 7:14-16 Two of each kind are to be taken, and are taken, aboard Noah's Ark.

GE 7:2-5 Seven pairs of some kinds are to be taken (and are taken) aboard the Ark.

GE 7:1 Noah was righteous.

JB 1:1,8, JB 2:3 Job was righteous.

LK 1:6 Zechariah and Elizabeth were righteous.

JA 5:16 Some men are righteous, (which makes their prayers effective).

1JN 3:6-9 Christians become righteous (or else they are not really Christians).

RO 3:10, 3:23, 1JN 1:8-10 No one was or is righteous.

GE 7:7 Noah and his clan enter the Ark.

GE 7:13 They enter the Ark (again?).

GE 11:7-9 God sows discord.

PR 6:16-19 God hates anyone who sows discord.

GE 11:9 At Babel, the Lord confused the language of the whole world.

1CO 14:33 Paul says that God is not the author of confusion.

GE 11:12 Arpachshad [Arphaxad] was the father of Shelah.

LK 3:35-36 Cainan was the father of Shelah. Arpachshad was the grandfather of Shelah.

GE 11:26 Terah was 70 years old when his son Abram was born.

GE 11:32 Terah was 205 years old when he died (making Abram 135 at the time).

GE 12:4, AC 7:4 Abram was 75 when he left Haran. This was after Terah died. Thus, Terah could have been no more than 145 when he died; or Abram was only 75 years old after he had lived 135 years.

GE 12:7, 17:1, 18:1, 26:2, 32:30, EX 3:16, 6:2-3, 24:9-11, 33:11, NU 12:7-8, 14:14, JB 42:5, AM 7:7-8, 9:1 God is seen.

EX 33:20, JN 1:18,

26 respuestas

Relevancia
  • hace 1 década
    Mejor respuesta

    Wow, that is an excellent list.

    I noticed that the Christians haven't bothered to give an answer yet, just "you don't have an open mind, so there's no sense telling you", "you hate the bible" and "those aren't contradictions". Can't say I'm surprised, just a little disappointed.

    If I were going to devote my life to the worship of one god and his holy book, I'd be able to explain that book to you, backwards and forwards, and account for contradictions.

    Especially, if I were going to use that book to justify taking thousands of rights from a minority group for their 'sins'. These people have no shame. I can't get married, because of their book, but they can't even be bothered to study it? That is egregiously unfair.

  • hace 1 década

    Honestly, I'm not searching and answering all of that. This is merely an attempt to look smart when I can bet my left leg that all the answers are over the internet. You just need to "copy and paste" the two verses that contradict (like you did with all those verses - same copy and paste scenario) and search. You will definitely find the answers.

    What you did wrong here (and I think you did it because you knew this) is you posted too many "contradictions" on a single page. If I paste a similar question except questioning explanations for Richard Dawkins "The God Delusion" copying and pasting his dozens of self-contradictions, not 1 Atheist will be able to give me logical explanations for at least 1 of them. And trust me, he has many. Thats why after his book was properly studied, it was shown and proven that his attempt to make religions look bad and prove God doesn't exist failed miserably.

    If you really seek the answers, you have Google and you have Biblical scholars who actually have studied and most likely seen more contradictions in the Bible than you've pointed out - but they have found explanations for them.

    If you aren't that keen on seeking the answers, then this was just an attempt to try and make the Bible out to be false and boost your ego.

  • w2
    Lv 6
    hace 1 década

    1. Light was created prior to the sun, and called Day. The darkness Night. No contradiction.

    2. Genesis 2:4-9 does not imply that man was created before trees. It is simply summarizing the details of the preceding chapter.

    3/4. Genesis 2:7-19 does not imply that man was created before trees/animals. It is simply summarizing the details of the preceding chapter.

    5. Genesis 1:26-27 does not mandate that they were created at the exact same time.

    6. Genesis 1:28 occured in a state prior to sin. Leviticus 12 did not.

    7. Again the former occurred without sin in the world, the latter did not. In addition, since God is also omnipotent he is also capable of thinking in non-omnsicient linear reasoning. After all we were created in his image.

    .

    8. The English word "Jehovah" is a slight modification of the supposed pronunciation "yehovah" of the tetragammon(aka "YHWH"). It is first used by Eve in Genesis 4:1 as a name for God, and is subsequently spoken by others as well. This however does not mean they "knew" the name, as the Hebrew word for "knew" implies a knowledge that is visibly revealed in reality. In Genesis, there are three cases where a visible consecration of God's name exists, namely Gen 17:1, Gen 26:24, and Gen 35:11. In them, God goes by "El" or "El Shaddai", but nevertheless speaks his name to his subjects in actual reality. Thus, although God does call himself "Yehovah" in Abraham's vision(Gen 15:7), and Jacobs' dream(Gen 28:13), these are not the visible consecrations to which God refers in Exodus 6:3. He refers only to the three mentioned above, and in all three calls himself at least "El". Thus, Exodus 6:3 does represent the first time God visibly in reality calls himself "Jehovah".

    9. Genesis 5:5: Genesis 2:17 does not say he would turn completely to dust that day, only that he would start the process of dying. The Hebrew confirms this continual nature.

    10. Genesis 2:15-17, 3:4-6 does not say that it is wrong to want to be able to tell good from evil, for they knew in their mind what evil was, once God told them not to eat from the tree.

    11. Genesis 4:4-5, God does show partiality when it comes to choosing good from evil. Cain's action was wrong and subsequently he was not blessed by such action. Neither was he created less favored than Abel.

    12. PR 15:3, JE 16:17, 23:24-25, HE 4:13: These verses do not say God is everywhere, but that he can see everything. If he were everywhere would he not also be in everyone's hearts? In any case, God is omnipotent and can ask linear questions for our sake.

    13. God can be both loving towards his people and angered towards evil at the same time.

    14. Cain went away from the physical presence of God in the Garden of Eden. Also see 12.

    15. The Hebrew word Nephilim refers to giants in general, regardless of when they are born.

    16 See 7.

    17. No contradiction. In chapter 6, the animals were taken "two at a time" onto the Ark, and their diversity was of every sort. In Chapter 7, the "total" number from each kind was revealed.

    18. The idea that certain people such as Noah were righteous means that they did God's will, not that they were without sin. Else why would they have died in the likeness of Adam? Also christians are not without sin in the flesh. In addition, God is righteous, which makes your statement "No one was or is righteous", false.

    19. Genesis 7:7 is a summary statement of the more detailed explanation that follows in verse 13.

    20/21. God may sow discord among evil men because he is God and has the right to worsen situations that were initiated from man's heart. Sinful men however are not God and are not the judge of who is evil or good.

    22. The Septuagint has Cainan listed as part of the geneology in Genesis, meaning that this mystery man was evidently expelled from the official Hebrew geneology.

    23. When Acts 7:4 says that Terah died, it is referring to his spirtual state of being, not his physical state. Hence nothing can be said from that verse about when Terah physically died.

    24. God the Father was seen in many forms, but his physical face was never physically seen by mankind at any time. It is only Jesus and the angels who have physically seen his face, and only through Jesus that his face is seen.

  • hace 1 década

    I don't have time to answer every one of these (I'd be here all morning). Just for starters, scientists have no clue how the universe began. The big bang theory postulates that there was a great explosion of matter. Do you suppose it's possible (oh knower of all) that there might have been an explosion of light in the dark universe when it first "sprang" into existence? I don't know because I wasn't there.

    If you're really curious, there are explanations for every one of these, I've read them, but even IF every one of these supposed contradictions is valid, none of them appear to be of any earth shattering consequence and do not in any way lessen the message. They look like desperate attempts to nit pick and find some fault that doesn't really exist.

  • ¿Qué te parecen las respuestas? Puedes iniciar sesión para votar la respuesta.
  • Anónimo
    hace 1 década

    Bible difficulties, or apparent Bible contradictions, exist. The opponents of Christianity often use them in their attempts to discredit Christianity. Sometimes these attacks undermine the faith of Christians who either don't understand the issues or don't have the resources to deal with them.

    Opponents of Christianity will cite what they consider a Bible contradiction or difficulty by comparing one verse to another (or more) that seems to disagree with the first. In doing this, several verses are often referenced as being contradictory or problematic. Therefore, to make this section of CARM easy to use, it is arranged by verse for easy lookup. Since many of the same "difficulties" deal with one verse in opposition to another or even several others, I have listed all the verses addressed in the same answer. This makes the initial list look larger than it really is. For example, how many animals did Noah bring into the ark? Genesis 6:19-20 says two while Gen. 7:2-

  • Jay
    Lv 4
    hace 1 década

    Where are the contradictions ? I have a hard time seeing your point ?

    And I suppose that if you willingly want to discredit anyone or anything, you will always find things to do that...and find a dummy to believe you...

    To believe God and the Word of God is a matter of faith , and not a matter of seeing or knowing, when you know or see, it is not called faith...

    God says that without faith it is impossible to please Him...

    I can only tell you that I have given all that I have and all that I am to God , and I have never regretted any part of doing that...

    God is the best thing that ever happened in my life and only when you try Him , can you see how good He is...He will not reveal Himself to a doubting Thomas like you

  • hace 1 década

    It's generally accepted that one author did not sit down and write the entire Bible from beginning to end. Even Genesis is likely constructed from several different fragments. Different writers telling the same story different ways over a matter of centuries. Each one with his own specific goal. You know how stories change when they are told over and over again.

    Modern theologians have identified several possible authors of the first five books of the Bible (Pentateuch):

    J: a writer who used Yahweh/Jehovah as the divine name.

    E: a writer who used Elohim as the divine name.

    P: a writer who added material of major interest to the priesthood.

    D: the author of the book of Deuteronomy.

    R: a redactor who welded the contributions of J, E and P together into the present Pentateuch.

    http://www.religioustolerance.org/jepd_gen.htm

  • hace 1 década

    You only see them as contradictions because you don't know the context or history and language of those days. Look at it this way, suppose I take my five year old to a car show and we see a hydrogen fuel cell car and I tell him "see there, those are the cars we will be driving tomorrow" Now, is he going to find me a liar when the next day we are not in a hydrogen fuel cell car? Would he think I contradicted myself? Not after I explain the context.

  • Anónimo
    hace 1 década

    They can't explain it because it is not Christian. It is not about their God the sky fairy but about genealogy and the families of man. This is what happens when you plagiarize material from a much more ancient culture. Like trying to fit a square peg into a round hole, it will only work if you trim the corners off. Which is why they have omitted most of the original Sumerian creation story from Genesis.

    It's the same with their festivals, not one of them are original to christianity. They all come from the northern animistic traditions. All they did was to substitute Jesus the messiah with the traditional Sun messiah. ie as in the Celtic Cross.

    Best use for the bible is as a door stop, or a fire lighter. :)

    Practicing Shaman... quantum physics rocks.

  • hace 1 década

    Ok I'm not reading all this, but I'll make it simple. No Immortal power put this in writing, man did. As we all know, men are stupid and unorganized. It is also possible that this god changed his mind about some things. Perhaps he felt he was being unreasonable. He was happy, he wasn't happy, so he can't make up his mind. Again though, I'm not Christian, so maybe they can offer a better answer.

    Dance to the rhythm of Fire

¿Aún tienes preguntas? Pregunta ahora y obtén respuestas.