Joey
Lv 5
Joey realizada en Computers & InternetProgramming & Design · hace 1 década

Need a free/open source CMS?

I'm looking for an open source (or at least free for non-profit use) CMS system to create a website for the school distirct I work for. I've done a ton of research, but I'm having trouble finding one that fits our needs perfectly. I was wondering if anyone knew of a CMS system with the following features:

- Simple navigation structure (must be well organized, we'll end up with 150-200 pages)

- Granular user control (we want to control which users can modify which pages)

- Active Directory/LDAP authentication (not absolutely required, but a big plus)

- Easy to setup and use.

I've asked this question before, and all that gets recommended is Joomla and Drupal. Those two do not meet my requirements - Drupal has been voted too complicated by our "editors", and Joomla doesn't have granular user control. Please, please, please do not suggest Joomla or Drupal.

Actualizar:

Forgot to mention, we have our choice on what server we want to use for this (Win or Nix), so it can be ASP.Net, PHP, Ruby, or Perl.

3 respuestas

Relevancia
  • hace 1 década
    Mejor respuesta

    This is what we deploy for our clients:

    http://www.concrete5.org/

    Runs on PHP/MySQL.

    Added: re your requirements...

    - Simple navigation structure (must be well organized, we'll end up with 150-200 pages)

    ...page organization follows folder/page structure of your site

    ...content management is page-oriented - surf and edit (WYSIWYG) in context

    ...cross-cutting content can be organized as you wish

    ...functional/concerns dashboard is simple and intuitive

    - Granular user control (we want to control which users can modify which pages)

    ...rights can be managed at group and user levels for anything

    - Active Directory/LDAP authentication (not absolutely required, but a big plus)

    ...don't believe there's yet an extension/module for this

    - Easy to setup and use

    ...very easy setup - graphics (not a programmer) guru at my shop does it

    ...very easy use - we build sites for normal (non-geek) business users to manage

    P.S. Just gotta love people who disrespect your request NOT to mention Joomla and Drupal, don't ya?

  • hace 1 década

    Just take a look at Joomla WITH THE Community Builder plugin

  • Anónimo
    hace 10 años

    Free Content Management Systems:

    http://www.pligg.com/

    http://drupal.org/

    http://opensourcecms.com/

    http://www.joomla.org/

    http://www.opensourcecms.com/

    File Thingie?(small web-based file manager written in PHP. It is intended for those who need to give others access to a part of their server's file system when FTP is not practical): http://www.solitude.dk/filethingie/

    Ron

¿Aún tienes preguntas? Pregunta ahora y obtén respuestas.