Papa realizada en Society & CultureReligion & Spirituality · hace 1 década

Constantine's standard bore what emblem; previous to his victory over Licinius ?

Constantine's standard bore what emblem; previous to his victory over Licinius ?

Bibliography:Lactantius, De Mort. Persec. pp. 24 et seq.;

Eusebius, Hist. Eccl. viii.-x.;

Zosimus, ii. 8-39:

Codex Theodosianus, xvi. 8, 1-6, and 9, 1-2;

What church uses the same standard flag of Constantine?

Most obvious of these is the Greek Orthodox Church, centered in theory in Istanbul to this day, and so it is not surprising that the Church would use the flag.

Actualizar:

Constantine's standard bore a Christian emblem; but previous to his victory over Licinius he contented himself with placing Christianity upon a footing of equality with heathendom.

Even after his victory over Licinius, Constantine inaugurated a more and more hostile policy toward the Jews; the death penalty was ordained for those who embraced the Jewish faith, as well as for Jews versed in the Law who aided them and Judaism is spoken of as an ignominious or as a bestial sect ("secta

Actualizar 2:

Moscow began to be referred to as "the Third Rome" (Constantinople being the second), and the Czars saw themselves as successors in the Orthodox world to the Byzantine emperors. Thus the adoption of the double-headed eagle by them.

Most obvious of these is the Greek Orthodox Church, centered in theory in Istanbul to this day, and so it is not surprising that the Church would use the flag.

Motto before 395 of Βασιλευς Βασιλεων Βασιλευων Βασιλευσιν (King of Kings, ruling over Kings). www.crwflags.com/fotw/flags/gr_byz.html#...

The Roman penal code recognized this cruel penalty from remote times (Aurelius Victor Cæsar, 41). It may have developed out of the primitive custom of "hanging" ("arbori suspendere") on the "arbor infelix," which was dedicated to the gods of the nether world.

Trees were often used for crucifying convicts (Tertullian, "Apologia," viii. 16).

4 respuestas

Relevancia
  • Anónimo
    hace 1 década
    Mejor respuesta

    Prior to catching and surviving the plague that killed 50% of the population, that left him a completely insane despot worse than any 10 Hitlers put together. He was a zealous devout follower of Mithra Christos. Which also used the cross as symbol.

    Just before the battle with Licinius he saw a cloud formation in the shape of a cross, so decided that was a good omen. As it turned out it was, he won. ;)

    Practicing Shaman... quantum physics rocks

    • Inicia sesión para responder a las preguntas
  • hace 1 década

    The Chi Rho is the type of cross used by Constantine following the battle of Milvan Bridge and also used by the Orthodox Church.

    • Inicia sesión para responder a las preguntas
  • hace 4 años

    Unfortunately there will be people (like Scotto above) who will never give a team credit for being good. I think the Bears will always have their haters, especially after the Cutler situation in the playoffs last year. I was impressed with their win and hope they spoill New Orleans home opener in similar fashion next week.

    • Inicia sesión para responder a las preguntas
  • Bibs
    Lv 7
    hace 1 década

    The Romans did not use flags. They had a standard on the top of a staff. He had a cross on his standard.

    • Inicia sesión para responder a las preguntas
¿Aún tienes preguntas? Pregunta ahora y obtén respuestas.